PrimarySourceBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tom & Jerry and Friends
Harvey Classics 1991 No. 1, Dec Stapled Comic Book Very Good  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mortal Combat Blood & Thunder No. 1 July 1994
Calbasas CA Malibu Comics Entertainment 1994 Stapled Comic Book Good  
26 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Inspector Malone's Mystery Magazine Sept.-Oct. 1945
Hollywood, CA James Hood / Ver Halen Publications 1945 Stapled Wraps Fair  Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Feature Novelette- The Streamliner Mystery by Mindret Lord; I Forgot the Days by Dennis Rohlfing; The Professors Magic Capsule by Waler Gering; The Eyes of Arnold Bethanay by Walt Knight; The Terrible Detective by Garland Lord; Murder in the Air by Philip Shaw. 97 pp. Front illustration of streamliner with inset of dead girl hanging from upper berth. CONDITION: Cover is loosening, Large upper, inner corner chip affects right end of magazine title. "P 10-2" in black crayon on front. Small chip inside corner of lower back cover. Page browning. Damp stain in lower leading and bottom margins. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tag Manual for Inspectors of Petroleum
Brooklyn NY C. J. Tagliabue Mfg. Co. 1946 27th Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Dj duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Contains tests and methods, tables and charts for petrolium inspectors. 159 pp. CONDITION: Black leatherette cover shows several small scuffs at spine. Binding tight. Contents (glossy paper) clean and unmarked.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 You Can Tell You're a Midwesterner When...
Wever, Iowa, U.S.A. Quixote Press 2001 1571662170 Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Regional humor. 92 pp. plus listing of other publisher's titles. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Booklovers' Marketplace
Cleveland The Reynolds-Morse Foundation 1961 Volume 1 Number 8 - Dec.-Feb. 1961 Stapled Pamphlet Very Good  Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Lists books for sale from various dealers located mainly in the Northeast with several from other states. Green cover is browning around edges. Rubbed at spine, very light rust starting on staples. All pages secure. No tears.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 History of the Covenanters in Scotland Volume 1
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication Later Reprint Hard Cover Good  No Dj sixteenmo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Ex Retirement home Library
Author given as "Author of the History of the Reformation, Etc." No date-circa 1880's. Contents cover from 1557 to 1679. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, embossed pattern on covers with central oval device stating, "Presbyterian Board of Publication; Series for Youth." 346 pps. No illustrations. CONDITION: Edges rubbed, tips bumped, lower tips fraying through. Fraying at head and heel of spine. Binding tight. Library plate on front paste-down. Penciled partial signature on upper ffep. Damp stain affects interior upper corner of pages from ffep to p. 79 and from p. 324 through end in diminishing extent. Occasional pencil line in margin next to paragraph. Two short penciled notations found on thumbing through.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Yado
Salmon Publications 4900493198 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Japanese language publication. Color photos of food, nudes, hot tubs, rooms, etc. 136 pp. Cardboard slip-case.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mary McLeod Bethune 1875-1955
National Council of Negro Women Stapled Wraps Very Good Quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Cover is facsimile of TIME magazine cover. Program for the Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial project. Includes facsimile of NYT 1876 artilce on freed slaves paying for Lincoln statue, facsimile of page from Congressional Record of 1959 authorizing building a monument to a Black American in the nation's capital, biographical info on Bethune, information about the National Council of Negro Women, Bethune-Cookman College, FDR's Black Cabinet, and Roll of Honor. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Great Whale Game
1954 
An account of whaling in the 1940's in its historical, cultural and economic context. 213 pp. Illustrated with photos. CONDITION: No jacket. Blue cloth cover has numerous small scuffs and dots of soil. Spine moderately  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Indian and Eskimo Children
Washington D. C. Bureau of Indian Affairs 1969 No Additional Printings Stapled Wraps Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Children's book on Indian and Eskimo culture as it was in the late 1960's. Illustrated with sepia-toned photos. "There is much we can learn from the Indians and Eskimos. They are proud people, with fine traditions and arts and beliefs. We hope this picture story book helps children everywhere to know each other better." 48 pp. CONDITION: Cover has light pencil scribbles affecting faces. Back cover has some light scuffs, rear upper tip creased. Light wear to edges, tips. Cover secure. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Planning and Civic Comment March 1951
Washington D. C. American Planning and Civic Association / National Conference of State Parks 1951 Stapled Wraps Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contents include: Mississippi Parkway; Federal Reorganization and Conservation the National Park Service (editorial); Citizen Education and Community Development; Water; Squares of Savannah; Florida's State Parks and Memorials; pictoral on Everglades; Zoning and Planning Practices; three Chapters of the Comprehensive Plan of Washington; etc. 60 pp. CONDITION: Soiling to top margin of front. Rusting staples. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Yankee Magazine May 1950 Vol. XIV, No. 5
Dublin, NH 1950 Stapled Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Articles include: The Rhode Island School of Design; Yankees are Nibblers; Country Zoo; Homesick Yankees Hold Clambake; First Vacation Photos; Worcester County Exhibition; poems,Regular departments. Numerous ads. 80 pp. Illustrated with photos. CONDITION: Cover shows spotting and soiling. No tears. A little rusting around staples. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Mammoth Book of Historical Whodunnits
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1993 0786700246 First Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Great short mysteries in historical settings: Ancient World; Middle Ages; Regency and Gaslight; Holmes and Beyond. 522 pp. CONDITION: Tips curling. Edges rubbed. Several small areas of soiling. One crease in spine. Red "bruise" spot on front edge of page block. Binding secure. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 In Memorium Edmund Janes James 1855-1925
Urbana IL 1925 Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Memorial program for the fourth president of the University of Illinois. Frontis photo. Quality engraving of James profile in cap and gown by Herry Taylor of Chicago with both facsimilie signature laid in. Contents inclue brief bio, order of services, lists of honorary and active pallbearers, text of addresses by Rev. James C. Baker, DD,, and President David Kinley, list and text of music sung at the services, texts of resolutions by the Board of Trustees, the Council of Administration and the University Senate. 25 pp. CONDITION: Translucent patterned jacket is chipped at top and bottom edges. Three inch and six inch closed tear in front of jacket. Three inch and one inch closed tears on upper edge of back cover with wrinkling to flap. White string binding secure. White card covers are clean with light edge wear. Contents are crisp and clean.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Norway's Export Trade, A National publication
Oslo Blix Publishing Circa 1939 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Anthology of articles on Norway's industry written by company presidents, government secretaries and ministers. Water power,smelting, aluminum, zinc, fat-hardening, mining, forestry, timber export, agriculture, mechanical industry, stone, cemetn, nickle, shipping, whaling, fishing, canning, medicinal cod liver oil, fish meal, banking, insurance, sports, tourism, etc. Illustrated with b&w photos. Fold-out map of water resources tipped in at back. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar has edge wear and chipping, some surface scuffs, closed tears near corners. Red cloth book has edge wear. Gilt titles on front are bright, darkening on spine. Binding tight. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Modern Projects in Woodwork
Wichita, Kansas The McCormick-Mathers Publishing Company 1939 Second Edition Hard Cover Sound Reading / Working Copy  No Dj Ex School Text Quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Wood shop textbook. Traditional and 1930's-contemporary furniture patterns ranging from bathroom cabinet and beds to wall shelves and wastepaper baskets. Assumes good knowledge of woodworking techniques and ability to extrapolate from minimal basic plan. Seventy-nine projects. Group photos of furniture followed by plans section. 127 pp. CONDITION: Orange cloth cover is soiled, tips bumped. Binding tight. Soiling and spotting to endmatter. Contents generally clean. One inch tear in lower title page.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Philadelphia Gears / Application Engineered Gearing
Philadelphia Gear Corporation 1965 Trade Paperback Good  8 1/2 x 11 Inches 
Catalog of products and articles on gear wear, facilities, production, etc.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Guidebook to Newport Mansions
Newport RI The Preservation Society of Newport County 1984 Trade Paperback Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nicely color-illustrated narrative of the great houses of Newport county Rhode Island. Printed on heavy glossy stock. Contents: Hunter House, Kingscote, Chateau-sur-Mer, Green Animals, Marble House, The Breakers, The Elms, Rosecliff, The Isaac Bell House, Chepstow. 84 pages. CONDITION: Lightly read. No creasing to cover or spine. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collins Boys' Annual
London Wm. Collins Sons Hard Cover Good Quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Circa 1955. Cover picture of jet plane. Color frontis of diving robot. 128 pp. Collection of stories and articles, illustrated with drawings and four color plates (including frontis). Corners worn through. Clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ( Merchant Marine ) Deep Water
New York New York Marine News Co. Inc. 1952 Fifth Edition - Second Printing Leatherette Very Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Survey of the American merchant fleet. Illustrated with many photos of ships and ports. Pristine map in rear pocket shows America's navagable rivers and deep water ports. 117 pp. w/contents listing and photographic index. Cover has light ege wear, several pin-point white spots. Endpapers browning where glued to leatherett edges. Tiny dent affecting front edges of last three pages. Else clean and unmarked.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ( Scribners Magazine ) Various Scribner's Magazine 1887 January-June Vol. I
New York Scribners 1887 Hard Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Contents include: First appearance of Robert Louis Stevenson's "The Manse; A Fragment" which was subsequently reprinted in MEMORIES AND PORTRAITS; A piece by Mrs. R. L. Stevenson; a story by Joel Chandler Harris; Elihu B. Washburn on the Paris Commune and Seige; articles on US coastal defenses, Stability of the Earh (earthquakes); myths of American elephants; North American forests; diaries of Gouvernor Morris; Napoleon; shipwrecks -with chart of wrecks (Sable Island); exegesis of Bayeux Tapestry; steamship development; US naval policy in lesson of 1861; unpublished letters of Thackeray; modern aggressive torpedoes, various fiction and poems. Illustrated with engravings. 768 pp. CONDITION: Blue cloth cover rubbed at edges, tips, tips bumped. Surfaces scuffed. Crease in spine. Gilt on spine rubbed but clear. Rear hinge starting. Old bookseller note taped to ffep. First three pages were loose and have been tipped in with non-acidic, archival glue. Damp stain affecting lower tips last third of page block. Use and age soiling to edges of page block. Occasional smudge, foxing to contents.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ( Southwest ) Southwest Desert Wildlife
Tempe, AZ Smith-southwestern 1988 1562710199 Stapled Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover varient with bobcat on front cover and dove on back cover. Color photos and short dexcrptive entries about mammals, reptiles, birds and arachnids. 32 pp. CONDITION: Tips lightly rubbed.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ( Stanford University ) Standford University a Description; Stanford University Bulletin Sevent Seris, No. 26 November 1941
Palo alto, CA Stanford University Press 1941 First Trade Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Describes Stanford as is was in 1941. Chapters cover The STanford Plan, Independent Study, Democracy in Action, Spaciousness on the "Farm," A Residence University, Four-Quarter Year, Vicinity, Campus, Libraries, Stanford Traditions, Student Life, Athletics for All, Standiana, Student Health, The Freshman, Vocational Guidance, Training for the Professions, Cost of Attendance, Financial Aid and Self-Help, Admission, Appendix: Detailed Admission Requirements. 52 pp. plus Request Blank. CONDITION: Red cover is darkend with two small lighter areas from sticker removal, one at upper front corner and one at mid-spine and front cover.Small black ink stain lower edge of front cover about and inch from spine. Light edge wear. Binding secure, no creases in spine. Head, heel of psine and tips bumped. Contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ( Tacoma ) Aerial View of Ft. Nisqually, Tacoma Washington
Tacoma, WA Smith's Scenic Views 
Two unused, black and white photo postcards circa 1950. One post card is an aerial shot of Ft. Nisqually, a reconstruction of the earliest Hudson Bay Company fort on Puget Sound. The fort remains today one of the main attractions in Pt. Defiance Park housing a small museum and staffed with reinactors. Other photo is taken from inside the fort of one of the bastions. Each is labeled along the bottom edge of the photo in white ink. Date estimate based on vehicles visible parked outside of Ft. in aerial photo. CONDITION: Tips are lightly rubbed, else both cards are in excellent condition.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ( US Army Guidebook ) Company Adminstration, Desk Work in the Small Army Unit
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole 1969 31st Edition Hard Cover Nice Ex Lib Reading Copy  Dj in Library Mylar Ex Army Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Day-to-day guidebook to effieient management of personnel and equipment for commanders, first sergeants, clerks, mess, supply and maintenance personnel. Covers the paperwork processes, forms, records, regulations, outside services, procedure checklists, etc., for the Vietnam War era army. 288 pp. CONDITION: Ex library with usual markings and artifacts. Aside from these, book is clean, tight and unmarked.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Brinkerhoff; House of Representatives) Military Posts on the Route to Oregon, Rep. No. 13; 29th Congress, 1st Session
Ritchie & Heiss, Printers 1845 Heavy Duty Rebind Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
December 31,1845 Official reporting from the Committee on Military Affairs of the House of Representatives on the section of President James Polk's annual message recommending the establishment of a series of posts along the route to Oregon to "influence and control the warlike movements of the Indian tribes, ... to restrain misconduct of domestic traders and foreign emissaries" toward them, encourage responsible trade and protect, encourage and facilitate emigration to the Pacific territories. Recommends $100,000 for this purpose and cites previous recommendations and elaborates on possible methods to encourage the establishment of posts by citizens. 5 pp. bound with 1/4 inch thick sheaf of blank pages in dark red heavy binding. Gilt-on-black spine label. CONDITION: Edge rubbed, tips bumped. Spine label lower left corner is lifting. Original document is very brittle with small chipping at edges. First leaf has separated from binding, second leaf if partially detached.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Mckinley, William Theodore Roosevelt) Leslie's Weekly Vol. XCIII No. 2403 September 28, 1901 McKinley Funeral Number
New York Judge Company 1901 Magazine Magazine Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Cover engraving of Theodore Roosevelt standing next to McKinley's casket during official viewing at White House. Contents: (TR can be seen in a total of 5 photos among the following). Three full-page photos of Mrs. McKinley, Remains of McKinley in state at Buffalo, and Taking the President's Body to the Rotunda of the Capitol. Four two-photo-per-page spreads of crowds in the rain at the capitol; Remains of President Lying in State; Mck's body leaving the White House for the Last Time; picture of two nurses who tended McK, and Last Photograph of the President and his wife in Buffalo before the assassination. Three three-photo spreads of Last Sad Tribute of Buffalo; The Death of Mck; The New President Takes Office (TR not shown). One four-image spread The Funeral ... at Buffalo.... One five photo spread At His Old Home for the Last Time. Two seven image spreads, one of McK's funeral and the center spread of engravings showing Nation's Tributes to Lincoln and Garfield. Articles on McKinley Epoch in American History; The Beautiful Domestic Life of President and Mrs. McK; Personal Recollections of White House doorman of Lincoln and Garfield assassinations. Editorial on Two Kinds of Anarchists. word-sketches and photos of McK's Secretary (equivalent of modern chief of staff) George Courtelyou, Judge John Hazel who administered the Oath of Office to Roosevelt, England's Roosevelt - Lord Cromer of Egypt, a record-setting French cyclist, and a captured female missionary. Fillers on coffee addiction, fireproof hotel, the universal food, humble heros of today. One page of sports including foot-ball, base-ball, sculling, horse racing, yachts and autos. One page financial opinions/advice. Usual ads. 23 pp (including front and back cover) CONDITION: Soiling to back cover and margins of front cover. Chips and up to one-half inch long closed tears along spine edge of cover, none affecting lettering or cover picture. Small chipping along front edges of pages. Light soiling on front margins of interior pages. Tips of pages bumped and creased.  
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Soviet Union) Soviet Military Power Prospects for Change 1989
Washington D.C. Department of Defense 1989 Appears First Trade Paperback Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Analysis of Soviet Union's military capabilities and future direction. 159 pp. w/index. Richly illustrated in color and b&w. Tips of covers bumped, binding tight, contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Texas, Oregon Country) The Daily Union, April 30, 1846
Washington City 1846 Newspaper 
Contains important reports on Oregon Boundary dispute and Mexican War: Report of Congressional Joint Resolution granding President Polk authority to abrogate the Joint Occupancy Agreement with Great Britain in the Oregon Country. Inside is a short early report on possible settlement of Oregon Boundary dispute. Also front page lengthy Senate debate over funding of internal improvements including arguements by John C, Calhoun, Lewis Cass and Thomas Hart Benton. Inside is interesting letter from General Zachary Taylor's army near Matamoros on the Texas-Mexican boundary date April 12, telling of General Ampudia's ultimatum to Taylor and results of US patrols. (War begins Apr. 24). Other contents includes Louisiana legilature's resolution on claims against Mexico, comment on divisions in Democrat party, Official US treasurer's statement, Many ads for goods, services, rail & ship postings, and announcement of opening of Texas Agency for persons interested in business or settlement in Texas. 4 pp. 18X23 3/4 inches. Seven columns per page. CONDITION: Has been bound and retains holes and glue residue along left fold. Paper lightly browning, still flexible. Several small foxing marks. Penciled number on front above first column. Parallel pencil lines next to top of right column. No rips, tears.  
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ; Edited and Prefaces By S. O. Howes The Shadow on the Dial and Other Essays
San Francisco A. M. Robertson 1909 Second State of First Edition SD cp/tp Hard Cover Very Good  No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bierce's acerbic wit is showcased in nineteen essays. While the selections were not made by him, a note page following the title page states his approval and authorization. He finds fault with everything from "Man's Best Friend," to "Women's Sufferage." Other essays include, "Civilzation," "The Game of Politics," "Industrial Discontent," "The Death Penalty," "Religion," "The Right to Work," and "The Right to Take Oneself Off." Leiber called him, "The man with the phallus of ice." Tiring of American culture in 1913, he went to rebellion-torn Mexico to "seek the good, kind darkness," never to be heard from again. 249 pp. CONDITION: Cover protected by clear mylar jacket. A few tiny nicks to boards, spine very lightly sunned. Gilt tiles on front and spine are bright. Acid browning from old newpaper clipping laid in affects first endpaper and copyright page. Binding tight.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street Some Political Reflections
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1921 Same Date on cp/tp Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Thirteen biographical sketches of leading figures in British government by an anonymous author who claims familiarity with them all. Includes Lloyd George, Lords Carnock, Fisher, Northcliff, Kitchener, Robert Cecil, Haldane, Rhondda, Inverforth, Leverhulm, and Mr. Asquith, Arthur Balfour, Winston Churchill. ("Politics are almost as exciting as war, and quite as dangerous." Winston Churchill quoted in book.) 171 pp. Illustrated with photo plates. CONDITION: No jacket. Spine is sunned. Three chips and accompanying scratches at mid-spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Tips rubbed. Binding tight. Pages browning, unmarked.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aarre, Bent; Croft, Christopher; Firth, Anne Spinnaker Handling
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Sheridan House Inc 1993 0924486511 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
106 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. CONDITION: No creases in spine. Scratches on front cover. Binding tight. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abbott, M.D., Charles Conrad The Birds About Us
Philadelphia Lippincott 1895 Second Printing Hard Cover Good  No Dj Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Guide to Eastern birds by popular late 19th century naturalist. 288 pp w/index. Illustrated with drawings and b&w photo plates. Green cloth cover with silver and green embossed scene of birds in vines on front. Covers rubbed on surfaces, edges and tips. Tips bumped. Red smudges on lower front and mid-back covers. Shaken. Gilt top edge. Occassional light smudging in margins otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abnett, Dan Double Eagle
United Kingdom US Distribution Games Workshop Ltd 2004 1844160890 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Academy of American Poets Robert Penn Warren - Intro Fifty Years of American Poetry
New York Harry N. abrams, Inc. 1984 0810922967 First No Additional Printings Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barry Moser 
Anniversary volume for the Academy of American Poets. Over 128 poets and poems from 1910 to 1984. 260 pp. CONDITION: Dj corners wrinkled and chippe3d. Book is tight, clean and square. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Academy of Sciences of the USSR Institute of History A Short History of The USSR (2 Vol.)
Moscow, USSR Progress Publishers 1965 Stated First Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vol 1: Earliest History, Early Feudal States of the Transcaucasus, Ancient Russian State, Mongol Conquests, Swedes, Teutons Invade, Centralized Russian State 1451-1600, Feudal Russia in 17th Century, 18th Century and Formation of Absolute Monarchy, Feudal Russia and the Late 18th century, Collaspe of Serfdom, Russia after Peasant Reform, Russia in the Epoch of Imperialism, Russia in the First World War, Bourgeois-Democratic Revolution, Chronology. Volume II: Great October Socialist Revolution, Struggle of the Soviet People Against Foreign Intervention and Internal Counterrevolution, Economic Rehabilitation, Formation and Development of the USSR, Building Socialism on the Eve of War, the Great Patriotic War (WWII), Post-war Economic Rehabilitation and Development, Final Establishment of Socialism Full-scale Building of Communism Begins, Cultural Revolution. Chronology. Vol I 334 pp. Vol. II 413 pp. Illustrated with photos. CONDITION: Vol I: Dj has wear to surface and edges and light soil. Surface tear near heel of spine. Tan cloth cover is clean, tips are bumped. Edges have light shelf wear. Erasure mark at upper tip dark blue ffep. Owner name and date (11/3/66 Cairo, U.A.R.) in black ink on ffep near hinge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Vol. II: Dj has edge wear, several short closed tears along edges, soil smudge on lower front corner, scuffing and soil to surface. Surface tear near heel of spine panel. Tan cloth cover is clean, Tips are bumped. Gift inscription in English, dated June 7, 1974, signed by a Russian in Moscow on title page. Contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adair, Robin British Eighth Army North Africa 1940-43
London Arms and Armour Press 1974 No Additional Printings Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Key Uniform Guides 3. Describes units, uniforms (official and unofficial) and equipment of the famous Eighth Army in the Western Desert Campaign of World War II. 32 pp. Brief narrative, lots of pictures. . CONDITION: Edges rubbed. A few tiny spots on cover margins. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Addams, Jane Twenty Years at Hull House with Autobiographical Notes
New York MacMillan 1910 3rd Printing Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Addams was pioneering social worker, established a settlement house for immigrants in Chicago. Her effective work received national attention and enabled her to influence social policy. Herein she relates her personal experiences and views on the issues of immigration, poverty and assimilation. 462 pp. w/index. Illustrated with drawings. Interesting gift-letter laid in giving strong endorsement of book and Addams "America's Greatest citizen," "splendid idealism based on sufficient knowledge of human nature to make idealism more than the reflection of inexperience and sentimentalism," ect. CONDITION: Mylar jacket, no dj. Gilt on spine moderately bright. Gilt on front bright. Some light rubbing and cracking damage to paste-one color drawing of Hull House on front. Tips bumped. Edge wear at head and heel of spine, lower edges. Cracking hinges appear to have been repaired. Gilt on top edge of page block shows wear. Several light smudges on end papers. Contents clean and unmarked. In all, a nice looking copy.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adler, Bill The Kennedy Wit
New York Citadel Press 1965 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Small 8vo - 7¾" Tall 
Quotes from campaign appearances, news conferences, speeches. Lots of photos. 95 pp. CONDITION: Dj has light edge wear. Cover is clean, binding tight, spine has forward slant. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Akin, Emma Gifts, the Negro American Series
Oklahoma City, OK Harlow Publishing Corporation 1938 First Hard Cover Reading / Rebind Copy  No Dj Ex Public Library duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Elementary reader for black students. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photos. This copy has been hard used. Covers are very loose and boards are exposed at several places at tips and along edges. Students have colored, scribbled and written in the text. All pages are present.  
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alberts, Ruth and Lee African Endeavor
Chicago Self Published 1954 Stapled Wraps Good  duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
The Alberts traveled from New York to Cape Town and from there to Cairo in 1954. They recounted their adventures in a series of detailed letters that formed the basis for this "Christmas Book" that they sent to their friends and acquintances at the end of the year. Unpaginated (56 pp.) Illustrated with b& w photos. CONDITION: Front and back covers separating, have been reinforced with clear binding tape. Cover has central cut-out ringed with a drawing of animals and natives looking toward photo of author on first page, some of the heads are missing and others are damaged. Soiling to tan cover wraps. Owner signature on first page in green ink. Occasional smudge in margin.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Bugles for Spies
New York Popular Library 1964 First Thus Mass Market Paperback As New  
The never before told, behind-the-scenes story of the OSS - and the incredibly daring men and women who put their lives at stake in the most dangerous game of all. 176 pp.  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
Akron OH The Saalfield Publishing Company 1929 Reprint Hard Cover Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
CONDITION: Dj in new mylar, has small chips and closed tears along upper and lower edges. White areas of cover show soiling. Blue cover is scuffed. Hinges cracking, pages browned. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Durward L. The Life of Prairies and Plains [ Our Living World of Nature ]
New York McGraw Hill 1969 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Color pictoral study of the natural environment of the Great Plains. The interaction of animals, plants and climate are interestingly presented. Appendix contains detailed information on specific species. 232 pp. w/index.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, Edward Weber North Pacific, japan, Siberia, Alaska, Canada
New York Professional & Technical Press 1939 First Hard Cover Good  Good Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Anecdotes and observations on a circumnavigation of the North Pacific Ocean by the Secretary of the International Fisheries Commission, one of the American commissioners. He relates his experiences, gives brief histories of the cities, towns, ports, passages, landscapes and seas visited and observed. His museings about the increasing hostilities evident on the part of the Japanese in particular, but also the Soviets are very interesting in light of events just two years later. 282 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos by author. Map endpapers. CONDITION: Yellow dj in new mylar shows soiling from handling and darkening from age, and several small stains. Blue cloth cover shows similar use soiling. White titles and front cover illustration are clear and bright. Binding is tight, not crisp. Spine has slight slant toward front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allen, Nellie B. North America Geographical and Industrial Studies
Boston Ginn and Company 1922 No Additional Printings Hard Cover Near Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Text covering geography and economic activity of North America. Illustrated with photos and maps. 391 pp. w/index. CONDITION: Cover has light edge wear on bottom edges. Lower tips lightly bumped. Light rubbing to upper tips and head and heel of spine. Binding tight. Dust and use soil to edges of page block. Owner names in pencil on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. An exceptionally nice example of an early 20th century text.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allen, Phoebe Thanksgiving Tabernacle
Oxford Mowbray & Co. Circa 1890's Printing Hard Cover Reading / Rebind Copy  No Dj duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Uncommon fiction title by popular late 19th century Christian writer. 316 pp. CONDITION: For reading or possible rebind. Contents becoming disbound. All pages and covers present. Covers still partially attached. Bookplate on ffep. Pages have occasional soiling to margins, otherwise unmarked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Allison, John Murray Adams and Jefferson, the Story of a Friendship
Norman University of Oklahoma 1966 No Additional Printings Hard Cover Nice Ex Library  dj in Library Mylar 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of the fifty-one-year-long friendship between the great political antagonists of the early years of American Republic. 349 pp. with index. CONDITION: Minimal library markings and artifacts. Dj in mylar is taped to cover. Binding is tight. Contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alter, Robert E. Heroes in Blue and Gray
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1965 No Additional Printings Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leonard Vosburgh 
Civil War general's and the battles that made them great: Stonewall Jackson and Bull Run; U.S. Grant and Shiloh; George Thomas and Chicamauga; Atlanta and William Tecumseh Sherman; etc. 212 pp. CONDITION: Laminate begining to separate at spine edges. Tips and head/heel of spine worn to white. Tips bumped. Binding shaken. Crayon nmae on title page. Damp stain shows at upper page edges. Contents browning, else clean and unmarked.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American Bible Society The Psalms for Modern Man Dwight Eisenhower Memorial Edition
New York American Bible Society 1970 Mass Market Paperback Fine +  
Very scarce commemorative edition of the Psalms given for contributions to the ABS Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial Bible Fund. Back has photo of Ike, facsimile signature and quote: " The Bible is endorsed by the ages. Our civilization if build upon its words. In no other book is there such a collection of inspired wisdom, reality and hope." 213 pp. Illus w/ line drawings. Pages browning, else as new.  
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American Bible Society Good News for Modern Man Dwight Eisenhower Memorial Edition
American Bible Society 1974 Third Edition -Revised and Enlarged. Large (7.5 x 10.5) Trade Pbk Very Good  
Large format color-photograph illustrations. Picture and quote from Ike on back cover.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American Geographical Society Geographical Review July 1946
New York American Geographical Society 1946 Trade Paperback Good Ex Church Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Articles on war impact on Germany, South Sea Islands, Transpacific aviation and the Marshalls, suggested site for permanent seat of UN, Army farms and agriculture in SW Pacific, Dual-drainage anomalies in Far North; review of reports on scientific results of US Antarctic expedition. CONDITION: Minimal library markings/artifacts. Binding secure. Spine reinforce over old tape residue with newer clear library tape. Contents clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 American Institute of Banking Banking Fundamentals
New York American Institute of Banking 1928 First Thus - no Additional Printings Hard Cover Reading Copy  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Textbook for the American Institute of Banking. Covers banking as a vocation, organization and administration, accounting, receiving and paying tellers' duties, exchanges and check collection, loan department, promissary notes, credit department, commercial paper, drafts, acceptances and ocllections, bills of lading, warehouse receipts and bank runners, examinations and audit, foreign exchange, reserve and the federal reserve system, elements of contracts, special problems in law, bank management, ethics. 352 pp. w/index. CONDITION: REading copy. Cover is scuffed tips bumped one is jammed. Soiling to edges of page block. Ffep excised. Lightly shaken. Damp stain affecting upper rear corners of all pages. Dark blue ink stain on lower tips of first 15 pages. Pencil underlining and marginal markings, particularly in chapters dealing with loans.  
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 American Institute of Ultrasonics in Medicine Scientific Proceedings of the Second Annual Conference on Ultrasonic Therapy
Chicago American Insitute of Ultrasonics in Medicine 1953 Trade Paperback Good  Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Contents include: Ultrasonic Field as Medical Tool; Some Physiologic Considerations of the Therapeutic Action of Ultrasonics; Placebo-Controlled Study of U. Treatment for Periarthritis; Value of Ultrasonics in Physical Medicine; Ultrasonic Therapy in New Zealand; Clinical Observations of Use of; Ultrasonic Therapy for Geriatric Practice; Ultrasonic Energy as an Adjunct in the Management of Radiculitis and Similar Referred Pain; Ultrasonics and Muscle Disease; An Evaluation of the Clinical Use of Ultrasonics; New Approach to the Treatment of Subdeltoid Bursitis. 91 pp. CONDITION: Tan cover shows some creasing, edge wear. Two medical supply company stamps on front cover. Soil and spotting on back cover. Binding secure. Owner name upper edge first page. Contents clean and unmarked.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 American Medical Association Handbook of Physical Medicine
Chicago American Medical Association 1945 Hard Cover Good  Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Partial contents include: Evaluation Methods for Physical Therapy; Physiologic Effects of Heat; Fever Therapy; Massage in Surgical Cases; Body Mechanics and Posture; Hydrotherapy; Colonic Irrigation; Physical Characteristics of Electrical Energy; Ultraviolet Radiation; PT in Psychiatric Practice; PT Departments in Hospitals; Index. 392 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and photos. CONDITION: Brown cloth has moderate edge-wear. Binding secure. Owner name on ffep. Occasional marginal notes in pencil in first two chapters, remainder of text unmarked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Amorth, Gabriele An Exorcist, More Stories
San Francisco Ignatius 2002 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Author is cheif exorcist of Rome. Covers important details of demonic or occult issues using concrete examples from his own experiences and those of other exorcists. A calm, straight-forward account. 203 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anderson, Ruth M. St. Luke's Memorial, Church with a Moving Past
Puyallup WA Carrington Ink! Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
History of St. Lukes Memorial Church in Tacoma Washington with emphasis on it being moved stone by stone to its present location. Illustrated with photos. Signed by author on title page. 135 pp. with bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Andrew, Dr. F. W. The Story of Klinker, a Country Doctor's Dog
Toronto Leaf & Quill 1948 Limited, Numbered; First Canadian Hard Cover Good  Fair Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Does not merely tell another "dog story," but provides insight into dog behavior and psychology in an unusually interesting and entertaining manner. 101 pp. illustrated with drawings. Number 342 of a Limited Edition. (Number of volumes in edition not given.) CONDITION: Dj in new mylar is missing lower half of rear panel. Large stain on upper third of rear panel lower, third of spine panel. White-on-black front panel shows scuffs, small red stain in white illustration. No price on flap, not clipped. Black cloth cover shows some light scuffing. Several tiny spots on lower edge of page block. Stain to upper edge of page block three and a half inches near spine. Silver titles are clean and clear. Bidning tight. Contents are clean and unmarked.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Andrews, Jim Catamarans for Cruising
London Hollis and Carter 1974 0370103394 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated By Author 
Packed with detailed information about nearly every British cruising cat on the market. Discusses relative advantages of cats and monohulls, hull construction, balance, sail plans, accommodations, handling characteristics, safety etc.224 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart